Petitioner was convicted of knowingly concealing stolen fur
[…] with the rebuttal testimony of the FBI agents. Apparently the jury
simply did not believe the explanation of petitioner and his wife.
It may be that the jury's credulity was stretched too far; or
perhaps the failure of the defense to call Leo Rugendorf and the
other kinsmen, to whom they had given keys to the home, appeared
strange, especially so since the neighbor was called to testify
about his use of a key. In any event, a
prima facie case
was made out by the stipulation and the presence of the furs in
petitioner's home. We cannot say that this was insufficient.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 2315:
"Whoever receives, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes
of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the
value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a
loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value
of $500 or more, moving as, or which are a part of, or which
constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have
been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken; . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both."
[
Footnote 2]
Rule 41(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure:
"
Motion for Return of Property and to Suppress
Evidence. A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure