Appellees, a national bank and a state bank, are the second and
[…] largest banks in Philadelphia, each have a lending limit of
$8,000,000. Girard's is $6,000,000.
Appellees offered testimony that the merger would enable certain
economies of scale, specifically, that it would enable the
formation of a more elaborate foreign department than either bank
is presently able to maintain. But this attempted justification,
which was not mentioned by the District Court in its opinion and
has not been developed with any fullness before this Court, we
consider abandoned.
[
Footnote 11]
We reject the argument that § 11 of the Clayton Act, as amended,
15 U.S.C. § 21, confers jurisdiction over banks upon the FTC. That
section provides in pertinent part:
"Authority to enforce compliance with sections 13, 14, 18, and
19 of this title (§§ 2, 3, 7, and 8 of the Clayton Act, as amended)
by the persons respectively subject thereto is vested . . . in the
Federal Reserve Board where applicable to banks, banking
associations, and trust companies; and in the Federal Trade
Commission where applicable to all other character of commerce. . .
."
The argument is that, since the FRB has no authority to enforce
the Clayton Act against bank mergers,
see note 22 infra, bank mergers must
fall into the residual category of "all other character of
commerce," and so be subject to the FTC. However, there is no