Appellees, a national bank and a state bank, are the second and
[…] survive. However, the proposed transaction resembles a merger very
closely, in that PNB's shareholders are not to surrender their
present share certificates and the resulting bank is to operate
under PNB's charter. In any event, the statute treats mergers and
consolidations essentially alike,
compare 12 U.S.C. (1958
ed., Supp. IV) § 215 with § 215a, and it is not suggested that the
legal question of the instant case would be affected by whether the
transaction is technically a merger or a consolidation. Therefore,
throughout this opinion we use the term "merger."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 1828(c) provides in pertinent part:
"No insured [by FDIC] bank shall merge or consolidate with any
other insured bank or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the
assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any
other insured bank without the prior written consent (i) of the
Comptroller of the Currency if the acquiring, assuming, or
resulting bank is to be a national bank or a District [of Columbia]
bank, or (ii) of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System if the acquiring, assuming, or resulting bank is to be a
State member bank (except a District bank), or (iii) of the
[Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation if the acquiring, assuming,
or resulting bank is to be a non-member insured bank (except a
District bank). . . . In granting or withholding consent under this
subsection, the Comptroller, the Board, or the Corporation, as the
case may be, shall consider the financial history and condition of
each of the banks involved, the adequacy of its capital structure,
its future earnings prospects, the general character of its
management, the convenience and needs of the community to be
served, and whether or not its corporate powers are consistent with
the purposes of this chapter. In the case of a merger,
consolidation, acquisition of assets, or assumption of liabilities,
the appropriate agency shall also take into consideration the
effect of the transaction on competition (including any tendency
toward monopoly), and shall not approve the transaction unless,
after considering all of such factors, it finds the transaction to
be in the public interest. In the interests of uniform standards,
before acting on a merger, consolidation, acquisition of assets, or
assumption of liabilities under this subsection, the agency (unless
it finds that it must act immediately in order to prevent the
probable failure of one of the banks involved) shall request a