The State of Hawaii filed this original action against the
[…] the United States"; and (3) convey this land, if not needed, to
Hawaii.
Held: the complaint is dismissed, because this is a
suit against the United States, which has not consented to the
maintenance of such a suit against it. Pp.
373 U. S.
57-58.
Complaint dismissed.
PER CURIAM.
Section 5(e) of the Hawaii Statehood Act, 73 Stat. 4, 48 U.S.C.
(Supp. II, 1960), pp. 1257-1261, provides that, within five years
from the date Hawaii is admitted to the Union, federal agencies
having control over land or properties retained by the United
States under § 5(c) and (d) of the Act shall report to the
President as to the
"continued need for such land or property, and, if the
President
Page 373 U. S. 58
determines that the land or property is no longer needed by the
United States, it shall be conveyed to the State of Hawaii."
The President designated the Director of the Bureau of the
Budget to perform his functions thereunder. The Director
thereafter, pursuant to an opinion of the Attorney General, 42
Op.Atty.Gen. (No. 4), concluded, and so advised federal agencies,