Under § 4 of the Natural Gas Act, a natural gas pipeline company
[…] was not only entirely appropriate, but in the best tradition of
effective administrative practice.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed insofar as it
set aside the interim order; otherwise it is affirmed.
Reversed in part.
* Together with No. 50,
Pittsburgh v. Tennessee Gas
Transmission Co. et al., also on certiorari to the same
Court.
[
Footnote 1]
On motion of the Commission's staff counsel, the proceeding was
divided into two phases: (1) determination of rate of return; (2)
determination of other factors, including allocation of rates among
zones.
[
Footnote 2]
15 U.S.C. § 717c(d)
"Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made
by any natural gas company in any such rate, charge,
classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract
relating thereto, except after thirty days' notice to the
Commission and to the public. Such notice shall be given by filing
with the Commission and keeping open for public inspection new
schedules stating plainly the change or changes to be made in the
schedule or schedules then in force and the time when the change or
changes will go into effect. The Commission, for good cause shown,
may allow changes to take effect without requiring the thirty days'
notice herein provided for by an order specifying the changes so to
be made and the time when they shall take effect and the manner in
which they shall be filed and published."
[
Footnote 3]
15 U.S.C. § 717c(e):
"Whenever any such new schedule is filed, the Commission shall
have authority . . . to enter upon a hearing concerning the
lawfulness of such rate, charge, classification, or service; and,
pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the Commission, upon
filing with such schedules and delivering to the natural gas
company affected thereby a statement in writing of its reasons for
such suspension, may suspend the operation of such schedule and
defer the use of such rate, charge, classification, or service, but
not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it
would otherwise go into effect. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
In this connection, we note the Commission found:
"Hearings on the cost allocation issue, severed from the other
issues in Docket No. G-11980 by Commission order, were concluded on
December 17, 1959, and briefing thereon was concluded on April 11,