One who endorses a government check by signing the name of the
[…] the case is remanded to the District Court for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, MR. JUSTICE CLARK, and MR. JUSTICE STEWART
dissent, believing that one who endorses a check in the name of the
payee without authority to do so is guilty of forgery under 18
U.S.C. § 495, whether or not the forger falsely purports to have
signed the payee's name as an authorized agent.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER and MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in
the consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 495, provides:
"Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any
deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or
other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of
enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain
or receive from the United States or any officers or agents
thereof, any sum of money. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both."
Counts 21 and 22, which are identical in form, charge:
"On or about June 2, 1958, . . . the defendant R. Milo Gilbert
knowingly and wilfully forged on United States Treasury Check . . .