Petitioner was convicted in a Federal District Court of
[…] department or agency of the United States, knowingly and willfully
falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing
or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or
fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 3]
The Solicitor General concedes that the FBI notes of Ondrejka's
oral reports may have come within the meaning of "statement" as
defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3500(e)(2), namely,
"a stenographic . . . recording . . . which is a substantially
verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness to an
agent of the Government and recorded contemporaneously with the
making of such oral statement."
[
Footnote 4]
These instruction questions are not likely to be mooted on
remand, because, if a new trial is granted, it is probable, since
the Court of Appeals has already approved them, the District Court
would give the same or similar instructions to the jury on the new