Petitioner was convicted of violating the so-called membership
[…] much less that petitioner attempted to have any juror disqualified
on that ground. We cannot on this record regard this as a
substantial contention.
Finally, for the reasons stated by the Court of Appeals, 260
F.2d at 44-46, we think that petitioner waived any right he might
have had to question the method of choosing grand jurors by his
failure to comply with Rule 12, Fed.Rules Crim.Proc., and further
that no impropriety in the method of choosing grand jurors has been
shown.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals must be
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2385 (whose membership clause we place in italics)
reads:
"Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or
teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of
overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or
the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession
thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by
force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any
such government; or"
"Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of
any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates,
sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed
matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity,