Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the United States may not be
[…] information, neither
Page 366 U. S. 711
can we justifiably ignore the plain words Congress has used in
limiting the scope of the Government's tort liability. [
Footnote 26]
It follows that respondents' claim is one "arising out of . .
.misrepresentation," within the meaning of § 2680(h), and hence is
not actionable against the Government under the Tort Claims Act.
Accordingly, the judgment below must be
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS dissents.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
48 Stat. 1246, 12 U.S.C. § 1701
et seq.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 203 of the National Housing Act of 1934, as amended, 12
U.S.C. § 1709, provided at the times here pertinent that:
"(a) . . . The [Federal Housing] Commissioner is authorized,
upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter
provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for
insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the
Commissioner may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of
such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement
thereon. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"(b) . . . To be eligible for insurance under this section a
mortgage shall --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Involve a principal obligation . . . not to exceed an
amount equal to the sum of (i) 95 percentum . . . of $9,000 of the