Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the United States may not be
[…] excepts from the coverage of the Tort Claims Act "[a]ny claim
arising out of . . . misrepresentation." Because of the importance
of the question, and to resolve an apparent conflict between the
Fourth Circuit's decision and the holdings of other Circuits
uniformly construing the "misrepresentation" exception of s 2680(h)
to preclude recovery on closely analogous facts, [
Footnote 11] we granted certiorari. 364
U.S. 926. We have concluded that the interpretation adopted by the
Fourth Circuit is erroneous, and that the Government must be
absolved from liability.
In its complete form, § 2680(h) excludes recovery under the
Federal Tort Claims Act upon
"[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of
process, libel, slander,
misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights."
(Emphasis added.) The Government's
Page 366 U. S. 702
position is that, since Congress employed both the terms
"misrepresentation" and "deceit" in § 2680(h), it clearly meant to
exclude claims arising out of negligent, as well as deliberate,