Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the United States may not be
[…] order that the seller may have the property inspected, approved,
and appraised for mortgage insurance while the purchaser is still
unknown.
[
Footnote 6]
The commitment to insure a mortgage is conditioned upon the
mortgagor's being found financially able to carry the mortgage. 24
CFR §§ 200.147, 200.148(1) (1959 ed.).
[
Footnote 7]
Note 2 supra.
[
Footnote 8]
Under § 203(b)(2), the maximum insurable amount was $18,862.50
(95% of $9,000, plus 75% of $13,750). By FHA regulations, mortgages
were insurable only on multiples of $100. 24 CFR § 221.17(a) (1958
Supp.).
[
Footnote 9]
Section 226 was enacted in 1954 (68 Stat. 607, 12 U.S.C. §
1715q), and provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The Commissioner is [hereby] authorized and directed to require
that, in connection with any property . . . approved for mortgage
insurance . . . the seller or builder . . . shall agree to deliver,
prior to the sale of the property, to the person purchasing such
dwelling for his own occupancy, a written statement setting forth
the amount of the appraised value of the property as determined by