1. Respondent County attempted to tax the full value of the
[…] -- it remanded the case to the District Court to make the proper
reduction in the amount of those taxes, and also for further
proceedings respecting the other taxpayers and tax years involved,
except it held that the 1959 taxes were invalid because levied on
the leaseholds after the United States had acquired them.
In addition to the weight properly to be accorded to the
conclusions of the two courts below that Washington imposes a
higher tax on Wherry Act leaseholds than on other similar
leaseholds, it is eminently clear that this is so. Section
84.40.030 of the Revised Code of Washington provides that all
property shall be assessed at 50 percent of its fair value, and
that "Taxable leasehold estates shall be valued at such price as
they would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for cash." Consonant
with that statute, the Washington Supreme Court has consistently
held, save as to Wherry Act leaseholds, that all leaseholds,
including leaseholds on the State's own tax-exempt lands are to be
valued for tax purposes on the basis of their fair market value,