At the trial in a Federal District Court at which petitioners
[…] inconsistency. The omission from the reports of facts related at
the trial, or a contrast in emphasis upon the same facts, even a
different order of treatment, are also relevant to the
cross-examining process of testing the credibility of a witness'
trial testimony."
Accordingly, we conclude that, at least as respects some of
these statements, reversible error was committed, and that
petitioners are entitled to a new trial. There are other questions
raised that we do not reach, as we have no way of knowing whether
they will arise on a new trial.
Reversed.
Page 365 U. S. 317
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. 3500 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States,
no statement or report in the possession of the United States which
was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness
(other than the defendant) to an agent of the Government shall be
the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said
witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the
case."
"(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified
on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant,
order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter
defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States