In order to meet the bid of a favored buyer, a seller's broker
[…] is expressly concerned with discrimination between purchasers, with
effects on competition, and with the possible existence of true
cost savings, was designed by Congress to cover this type of case.
And, in a § 2(a) proceeding, the challenged party will be afforded
an opportunity to establish the validity of the price reduction in
question -- an opportunity not afforded under the terms of § 2(c).
The Court's adroit footwork in this regard serves quite effectively
to illustrate the reasons why I think the case before us is one
which Congress intended should be actionable under § 2(a), rather
than § 2(c), and I would therefore affirm the judgment of the Court
of Appeals.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 2(c), 15 U.S.C. § 13(c), provides in full that:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept,
anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other
compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except
for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of
goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such
transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary
therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf,
or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to
such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is
so granted or paid."
[
Footnote 2/2]
"Among the prevalent modes of discrimination at which this bill
is directed is the practice of certain large buyers to demand the
allowance of brokerage direct to them upon their purchases, or its
payment to an employee, agent, or corporate subsidiary whom they