In order to meet the bid of a favored buyer, a seller's broker
[…] performed by the buyer's purchasing organization. Such cases must
be distinguished from those in which the nature of the seller's own
operation, without more, enables it to effect legitimate savings in
brokerage and other distribution costs.
[
Footnote 2/7]
See, e.g., Report of the Attorney General's National
Committee to Study the Antitrust Laws (1955) 190-191; Oppenheim,
Federal Antitrust Legislation: Guideposts to a Revised National
Antitrust Policy, 50 Mich.L.Rev. 1139, 1207, n. 178.
[
Footnote 2/8]
See 363
U.S. 166fn2/4|>note 4.
[
Footnote 2/9]
Section 2(a) of the Clayton Act, as amended by the
Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a), provides, in pertinent
part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities
of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of such
discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend
to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure,
destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants
or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with
customers of either of them:
Provided, That nothing
contained in sections 12, 13, 14-21, and 22-27 of this title shall
prevent differentials which make only due allowance for differences
in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the
differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to
such purchasers sold or delivered. . . ."
[
Footnote 2/10]
The Commission has expressed such a view in several early
proceedings,
see, e.g., Albert W. Sisk & Son, 31
F.T.C. 1543 (1940);
C. F. Unruh Brokerage Co., 31 F.T.C.
1557 (1940);
W. E. Robinson & Co., 32 F.T.C. 370
(1941);
Ramsdell Packing Co., 32 F.T.C. 1187 (1941);