In order to meet the bid of a favored buyer, a seller's broker
[…] brokerage" (
id. at 62) or "discount[s] in lieu of
brokerage."
Id. at 27.
[
Footnote 6]
The Report of the House Judiciary Committee described the
brokerage provision as dealing "with the abuse of the brokerage
function for purposes of oppressive discrimination." H.R.Rep. No.
2287, 74th Cong., 2d Sess., p. 14. And, although not mentioned in
the Committee Reports, the debates on the bill show clearly that §
2(c) was intended to proscribe other practices such as the
"bribing" of a seller's broker by the buyer.
See 80
Cong.Rec. 7759-7760, 8111-8112.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 2(a) 15 U.S.C. § 13(a), provides, in relevant part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . .
to discriminate in price between different purchasers of
commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the effect of
such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or
tend to create a monopoly . . . or prevent competition with any
person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such
discrimination, or with customers of either of them:
Provided, That nothing . . . shall prevent differentials
which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of
manufacture, sale, of delivery resulting from the differing methods
or quantities in which such commodities are . . . sold or
delivered."
[
Footnote 8]
The bill as reported from the Senate Committee excepted savings
in brokerage from the cost proviso in § 2(a). S.Rep. No. 1502, 74th
Cong., 2d Sess., p. 5. Yet, when the bill was finally passed, the
reference to brokerage in § 2(a) had been deleted.