In order to meet the bid of a favored buyer, a seller's broker
[…] elimination of the phrase "other than brokerage" from the "cost
justification" proviso, it seems clear to me that a reduction in
price based on savings in
legitimate brokerage costs is
among the reductions which Congress intended might be validly
justified under the § 2(a) proviso.
[
Footnote 2/12]
I intimate no view on whether a valid "cost justification"
defense would be available in a § 2(a) proceeding on the facts of
this case.
The Court of Appeals for the First Circuit has recently
recognized the fundamental differences between § 2(a) and § 2(c),
discussed here.
Robinson v. Stanley Home Products, Inc.,
272 F.2d 601.
See generally Note, 57 Mich.L.Rev. 926.
Of course, § 2(f) of the Clayton Act, as amended by the
Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(f), which makes it
"unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of
such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in
price which is prohibited by this section,"
may be applicable in a proceeding against the buyer.