Section 8 of the New York Waterfront Commission Act of 1953 in
[…] here, that the challenged state legislation was part of a program,
fully canvassed by Congress through its own investigations, to
vindicate a legitimate and compelling state interest, namely, the
interest in combatting local crime infesting a particular
industry.
Appellant also asks us to find evidence of federal preemption of
§ 8 of the Waterfront Commission Act in the enactment by Congress
of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73
Stat. 519. Title V of the 1959 Act imposes restrictions upon union
officers, and defines qualifications for such officers.
Specifically, § 504(a) provides that
"[n]o person . . . who has been convicted of, or served any part
of a prison term resulting from his conviction of [a group of
serious felonies] . . . shall serve -- (1) as an officer, director,
trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body,
business agent, manager, organizer, or other employee (other than
as an employee performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties)
of any labor organization . . . for five years after . . . such
conviction or after the end of such imprisonment, unless, prior to
the end of such five-year period, in the case of a person so
convicted or imprisoned, (A) his citizenship rights, having been
revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully restored,
or (B) the Board of Parole of the United States Department of
Justice determines that such person's service in any capacity
referred to in clause (1) . . . would not be contrary to the
purposes of this Act. "
Page 363 U. S. 156
The fact that Congress itself has thus imposed the same type of
restriction upon employees' freedom to choose bargaining
representatives as New York seeks to impose through § 8, namely,
disqualification of ex-felons for union office, is surely evidence