Section 8 of the New York Waterfront Commission Act of 1953 in
[…] bargain
collectively and to act in any other way individually,
collectively, and through labor organizations or other
representatives of their own choosing. Without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, nothing contained in this compact
shall be construed to limit in any way the right of employees to
strike."
(Italics added.)
Yet how can employees maintain their right to act through
"representatives of their own choosing" if New York can tell them
whom they may not choose?
Moreover, the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of
1959, 73 Stat. 519, 29 U.S.C. (1958 ed., Supp. I) § 401, shows
unmistakably that Congress has kept unto itself control over the
qualifications of officers of labor unions. Section 2(a) of that
Act provides in part:
"The Congress finds that, in the public interest, it continues
to be the responsibility of the Federal Government to protect
employees' rights to organize, choose their own representatives,
bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted activities
for their mutual aid or protection. . . ."
Congress, by § 504 of that Act, has barred enumerated felons
from holding union office "during or for five years after" the
conviction or end of imprisonment. That federal, not state,
qualifications for union offices now obtain is made plain by § 604
of that Act. [
Footnote 2/4] It