Since a violation of the Federal Kidnapping Act, 18 U.S.C. §
[…] followed by inordinate delay prior to indictment, a defendant may,
under appropriate circumstances, invoke the protection of the Sixth
Amendment.
Under our view of Rule 7(a), the United States Attorney did not
have authority to file an information in this case, and the waivers
made by petitioner were not binding, and did not confer power on
the convicting court to hear the case.
Cf. Ex parte Wilson,
supra. The judgment and conviction are reversed, and the case
is remanded to the District Court with instructions to dismiss the
information.
It is so ordered.
Page 360 U. S. 11
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 3235 provides:
"The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the
county where the offense was committed, where that can be done
without great inconvenience."
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 18, provide:
"Except as otherwise permitted by statute or by these rules, the
prosecution shall be had in a district in which the offense was
committed, but if the district consists of two or more divisions,