Respondent corporations, calling themselves "life insurance"
[…] protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the
policy and provisions of this title."
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN, whom MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER, MR. JUSTICE
CLARK and MR. JUSTICE WHITTAKER join, dissenting.
The issue in these cases is whether Variable Annuity Life
Insurance Company of America (VALIC) and The Equity Annuity Life
Insurance Company (EALIC) are subject to regulation by the
Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Act of 1933
and the Investment Company Act of 1940 with respect to their
variable annuity business.
Page 359 U. S. 94
Section 3(a)(8) of the Securities Act, 48 Stat. 74, 76, 15
U.S.C. § 77c(a)(8), provides that the statute shall not apply
to:
"Any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or
optional annuity contract, issued by a corporation subject to the
supervision of the insurance commissioner, bank commissioner, or
any agency or officer performing like functions, of any State or
Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia."
Section 3(c)(3) of the Investment Company Act, 54 Stat. 789,
798, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3), puts outside the coverage of the Act
"[a]ny . . . insurance company," and § 2(a)(17), 54 Stat. 789, 793,
15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(17), defines an insurance company as: