Appellant, an Ohio corporation owning and operating department
[…] Constitution.
The facts are stipulated. So far as pertinent, they are that
appellant, Allied Stores of Ohio, Inc., an Ohio corporation, owns
and operates a department store in each of four Ohio cities. It
also maintains in each of those cities a private warehouse where it
stores stocks of merchandise of the kinds sold in its stores. As
needed, merchandise is transferred from the warehouse to the store,
and when merchandise is sold by sample in the store -- usually a
heavy or bulky article -- it is delivered from the warehouse
directly to the customer.
Title 57, Page's Ohio Rev.Code Ann.1953, § 5709.01, provides,
inter alia, that "All personal property located and
used in business in this state [shall be] subject to
taxation, regardless of the residence of the owners thereof. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) During the tax year involved, another Ohio
statute, Title 57, Page's Ohio Rev.Code Ann.1953, § 5701.08(A),
provided, in pertinent part, that:
"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code:"
"(A) Personal property is 'used' within the meaning of 'used in