Claiming that a "union shop" agreement between an interstate
[…] For we pass
narrowly on § 2, Eleventh of the Railway Labor Act. We only hold
that the requirement for financial support of the collective
bargaining agency by all who receive the benefits of its work is
within the power of Congress under the Commerce Clause, and does
not violate either the First or the Fifth Amendments. We express no
opinion on the use of other conditions to secure or maintain
membership in a labor organization operating under a union or
closed shop agreement.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
This constitutional provision is implemented by
Neb.Rev.Stat.1943, § 48-217, which provides:
"Labor organizations; no denial of employment; closed shop not
permitted. To make operative the provisions of Sections 13, 14 and
15 of Article 15 of the Constitution of Nebraska, no person shall
be denied employment because of membership in or affiliation with,
or resignation or expulsion from a labor organization or because of
refusal to join or affiliate with a labor organization; nor shall
any individual or corporation or association of any kind enter into
any contract, written or oral, to exclude persons from employment
because of membership in or nonmembership in a labor
organization."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 2, Eleventh reads as follows:
"Eleventh. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, or
of any other statute or law of the United States, or Territory
thereof, or of any State, any carrier or carriers as defined in