Without applying to the National Labor Relations Board for
[…] The Board, although clearly
having exclusive jurisdiction of the subject matter, cannot
adjudicate the dispute as long as the employer does not file an
unfair labor practice charge; and the employer has no incentive to
do so as long as the state court injunction is outstanding. I would
reverse.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 2283 provides:
"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to
stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by
Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or
to protect or effectuate its judgments."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 1337 provides:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 265 provided:
"The writ of injunction shall not be granted by any court of the
United States to stay proceedings in any court of a State, except
in cases where such injunction may be authorized by any law
relating to proceedings in bankruptcy."
36 Stat. 1162.
[