Without applying to the National Labor Relations Board for
[…] proceedings.
See Toucey v. New York Life Ins. Co.,
314 U. S. 118. By
that enactment, Congress made clear beyond cavil that the
prohibition is not to be whittled away by judicial improvisation.
Former § 265 of the Judicial Code provided:
"The writ of injunction shall not be granted by any court of the
United States to stay proceedings in any court of a State except in
cases where such injunction may be authorized by any law relating
to proceedings in bankruptcy."
36 Stat. 1162. The 1948 enactment revised, as well as codified.
The old section was thus embodied in the new § 2283:
"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to
stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by
Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or
to protect or effectuate its judgments."
In lieu of the bankruptcy exception of § 265, Congress
substituted a generalized phrase covering all exceptions, such as
that of the Interpleader Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2361, to be found in
federal statutes. Two newly formulated
Page 348 U. S. 515