Without applying to the National Labor Relations Board for
[…] In addition, for the reasons
Page 348 U. S. 524
pointed out by MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS in his dissenting opinion,
such a literal interpretation seriously frustrates a comprehensive
regulatory scheme established by Congress for the resolution of the
kind of labor dispute involved here. The Board, although clearly
having exclusive jurisdiction of the subject matter, cannot
adjudicate the dispute as long as the employer does not file an
unfair labor practice charge; and the employer has no incentive to
do so as long as the state court injunction is outstanding. I would
reverse.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 2283 provides:
"A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to
stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by
Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or
to protect or effectuate its judgments."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 1337 provides:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against
restraints and monopolies."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 265 provided: