1. In this civil action brought by the United States to enjoin
[…] adopt that suggestion in this case. "The framing of decrees should
take place in the District, rather than in Appellate, Courts."
International Salt Co. v. United
Page 343 U. S. 450
States, supra, at
332 U. S. 400;
United States v. Crescent Amusement Co., supra, at
323 U. S.
185.
We have examined appellants' other contentions and concluded
that they are without merit.
In accordance with the foregoing, the judgment below is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE CLARK took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 4:
"The several district courts of the United States are invested
with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections
1-7 of this title, and it shall be the duty of the several district
attorneys of the United States, in their respective districts,
under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute
proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations. . .
."
15 U.S.C. § 1:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States . . . is declared to be illegal. . . ."
15 U.S.C. § 2:
"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or