Under § 3210 of the New York Education Law and the regulations
[…] schools do no more than accommodate their schedules to a program of
outside religious instruction. We follow the
McCollum
case. [
Footnote 8] But we
cannot expand it to cover the present released time program unless
separation of Church and State means that public institutions can
make no adjustments of their schedules to accommodate the religious
needs of the people. We cannot read into the Bill of Rights such a
philosophy of hostility to religion.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The New York City released time program is embodied in the
following provisions:
(a) N.Y. Education Law, § 3210, subdiv. 1(b), which provides
that "Absence for religious observance and education shall be
permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish."
(b) Regulations of the Commissioner of Education of the State of
New York, Art. 17, § 154 (1 N.Y. Official Code Comp. 683), which
provide for absence during school hours for religious observance
and education outside the school grounds [par. 1], where conducted