A vessel owned by the United States and chartered under a
[…] "
* * * *"
"
ARTICLE 10"
"Where a person who operates the vessel without owning it or the
principal charterer is liable under one of the heads enumerated in
article 1, the provisions of this convention are applicable to
him."
"
ARTICLE 11"
"For the purposes of the provisions of the present convention,
'tonnage' is calculated as follows: "
"In the case of steamers and other mechanically propelled
vessels, net tonnage, with the addition of the amount deducted from
the gross tonnage on account of engine-room space for the purpose
of ascertaining the net tonnage. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
"§ 2408. Security not required of United States."
"Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the
United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting
under the direction of any such department or agency on the
issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any
proceeding. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
"§ 743. Procedure in cases of libel
in personam."
". . . Neither the United States nor such corporation shall be
required to give any bond or admiralty stipulation on any
proceeding brought hereunder."
[
Footnote 6]
[
Footnote 7]
[
Footnote 8]
MR. JUSTICE JACKSON, dissenting.