A complaint under the Federal Employers' Liability Act alleged
[…] misconduct is irrelevant; respondent nonetheless had a duty to make
reasonable provision against it. [
Footnote 4] Breach of that duty would be negligence, and
we cannot say as a matter of law that petitioner's injury did not
result at least in part from such negligence. The cases cited by
the district court, [
Footnote
5] we believe, do not support the board proposition enunciated
by it, and do not cover the fact situation set forth by the
pleadings in this case.
Certiorari is granted, and the judgment is reversed and the case
remanded to the district court.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
45 U.S.C. § 51.
[
Footnote 2]
"Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in
damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such
carrier . . . for such injury . . . resulting in whole or in part
from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of
such carrier. . . ."
Ibid.
It is not questioned that respondent was engaged in interstate
commerce, and that petitioner was injured while employed in such
commerce.
[
Footnote 3]
The court cited
Davis v. Green, 260 U.
S. 349;
St. Louis-San Francisco R. Co. v.
Mills, 271 U. S. 344;