1. Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, Judicial Code § 274(d), a
[…] must be added to the assessment before April 1st. Its addition
decreases the amount of taxes to be raised, since the ratables are
thereby increased. The taxpayer is not embarrassed. He knows he
will have a tax to pay, and is liable anyway even if the property
was not included in the assessment. However, if property is added
to the assessment after the rate has been fixed, it gives rise to a
municipal windfall. There is no harm in this if there were due
notice and a fair hearing by the county board and a judicial
determination by it."
[
Footnote 7]
Sec. 54:4-58 provides:
"No tax, assessment or water rate imposed or levied in this
state shall be set aside or reversed in any action, suit, or
proceeding for any irregularity or defect in form, or illegality in
assessing, laying or levying any such tax, assessment or water
rate, or in the proceeding for its collection if the person against
whom or the property upon which it is assessed or laid is, in fact