1. Fire guards employed by a manufacturer of goods for
[…] but the remaining hours should. Judgment was rendered for Wantock
of $505.67 overtime, the same amount in liquidated damages, and
$600 for attorneys' fees; while Smith recovered $943.07 overtime,
liquidated, damages of equal amount, and attorneys' fees of $650.
The Court of Appeals affirmed.
First. Were the employees in question covered by the
Fair Labor Standards Act? Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 207, by
its own terms, applies maximum hours provisions to two general
classes of employees -- those who are engaged in commerce and those
who are engaged in producing goods for commerce. Section 3(j), 29
U.S.C. § 203(j), adds another by the provision that
"an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in the
production of goods if such employee was employed . . . in any
process or occupation necessary to the production"
of goods for commerce. The courts below held that the
respondents were included in this class. The petitioner seeks to
limit those entitled to this classification by reading the word