1. The regulatory powers of the Federal Communications
[…] the Congress has made clear its intentions. It has not left to mere
inference and guesswork the existence of authority to order broad
changes and reforms in the national economy or the structure of
business arrangements in the Public Utility Holding Company Act, 49
Stat. 803, the Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74, the Federal
Power Act, 49 Stat. 838, and other measures of similar character.
Indeed, the Communications Act itself contains cogent internal
evidence that Congress did not intend
Page 319 U. S. 238
to grant power over network contractual arrangements to the
Commission. In § 215(c) of Title II, dealing with common carriers
by wire and radio, Congress provided:
"The Commission shall examine all contracts of common carriers
subject to this Act which prevent the other party thereto from
dealing with another common carrier subject to this Act, and shall
report its findings to Congress, together with its recommendations
as to whether additional legislation on this subject is
desirable."
Congress had no difficulty here in expressing the possible
desirability of regulating a type of contract roughly similar to
the ones with which we are now concerned, and in reserving to
itself the ultimate decision upon the matters of policy involved.