1. The 1939 amendment of the Federal Employers' Liability Act,
[…] interpreting the decision of the district court as resting on a
conclusion that the evidence showed no negligence, affirmed. 128
F.2d 420. This result was based on a holding that the deceased had
assumed the risk of his position, and that therefore there was no
duty owing to him by respondent. We granted certiorari, 317 U.S.
610, because of the important question involved
Page 318 U. S. 57
in the Circuit Court of Appeals' interpretation of the scope and
effect of the 1939 amendment to the Federal Employers' Liability
Act, 53 Stat. 1404, 45 U.S.C. § 54. The amendment provides that
an
"employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his
employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole
or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or
employees of such carrier."
The Circuit Court distinguished between assumption of risk as a
defense by employers against the consequence of their own
negligence and assumption of risk as negating any conclusion that
negligence existed at all. The court reasoned that if, for example,