1. A claim against the Government by the Seminole Nation, based
[…] because set up by amended petition after the expiration of the time
limit fixed in the respective jurisdictional acts.
[
Footnote 3]
Seven items, amounting to $1,307,478.02, were considered by this
Court in
299 U. S. 299 U.S.
417. As to six of those items, it was concluded that to
jurisdiction existed in the Court of Claims, and no decision on the
merits of those claims was expressed. The seventh item was examined
on its merits and disallowed in large part.
299 U. S. 299 U.S.
417,
299 U. S.
431.
[
Footnote 4]
The Act of August 12, 1935, c. 508, 49 Stat. 571, 596, 25 U.S.C.
§ 475a, provides in part:
"In all suits now pending in the Court of Claims by an Indian
tribe or band which have not been tried or submitted, and in any
suit hereafter filed in the Court of Claims by any such tribe or
band, the Court of Claims is hereby directed to consider and to
offset against any amount found due the said tribe or band all sums
expended gratuitously by the United States for the benefit of the
said tribe or band. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
93 Ct.Cls. 500.
[
Footnote 6]
Petitioner does not question this finding of the Court of
Claims.
See Annual Reports of the Commissioner of Indian
Affairs: 1876, pp. 212-213; 1877, pp. 690-691; 1878, pp. 286-287;