A State may, consistently with the Fourteenth Amendment, impose
[…] Government bonds. . . . . . . . . . . 148,802,000
Other bonds . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164,796,000
[
Footnote 2/19]
United States Treasury Statistics of Income for 1938, Part I, p.
264, show total gifts reported for taxation as --
Real Estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 41,241,000
Stocks and Bonds. . . . . . . . . . . 214,583,000
Cash. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72,390,000
Insurance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,795,000
Misc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49,764,000
[
Footnote 2/20]
Moody's Steam Railroads (1940) 888.
[
Footnote 2/21]
Article XVI, § 3 of the New York State Constitution, adopted in
1938, provides:
"Moneys, credits, securities and other intangible personal
property within the state not employed in carrying on any business
therein by the owner shall be deemed to be located at the domicile
of the owner for purposes of taxation, and, if held in trust, shall
not be deemed to be located in this state for purposes of taxation
because of the trustee's being domiciled in this state, provided
that, if no other state has jurisdiction to subject such property
held in trust to death taxation, it may be deemed property having a
taxable situs within this state for purposes of death taxation.
Intangible personal property shall not be taxed
ad
valorem, nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of
the ownership or possession thereof, except that the income
therefrom may be taken into consideration in computing any excise
tax measured by income generally. Undistributed profits shall not
be taxed."
That decision apparently ended the necessity for reciprocal
exemption, and I know of none enacted since. Texas and Missouri
appear to have omitted reciprocal exemption provisions in later
revisions of their inheritance tax laws.
[
Footnote 2/22]
See Lowndes, State Taxation of Inheritances, 29