1. Jud.Code § 275 provides that jurors in a federal court shall
[…] Roth v. United States, also on writs of
certiorari, 313 U.S. 551, to the Circuit Court of Appeals for the
Seventh Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
"If to or more person conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States in any
manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such parties do any
act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to
such conspiracy shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned
not more than two years, or both."
[
Footnote 2]
116 F.2d 690.
[
Footnote 3]
Ill.Rev.Stat., 1939, c. 78, §§ 1 and 25.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1 of Chapter 78 of the Illinois Revised Statutes, 1939,
applies to counties not having jury commissioners (into which class
the 17 counties fall), and provides:
"The county board of each county shall, at or before the time of
its meeting, in September in each year, or at any time thereafter,
when necessary for the purpose of this Act, make a list of
sufficient number, not less than one-tenth of the legal voters of
each sex of each town or precinct of the County, giving the place
of residence of each name an the list, to be known as a jury
list."
[
Footnote 5]
Elmer Swanson testified that, when money was paid to Kretaske in
connection with the Stony Island still case, Kretaske said that
part of it would go to "Red or Dan." The witness understood this to
refer to Glasser.
Frank Hodorowicz testified that he gave $800 in currency to