1. A judgment quashing a count upon the ground of duplicity is
[…] insufficiency of the indictment, where such decision is based upon
the invalidity or construction of the statute upon which the
indictment is founded."
"From the decision or judgment sustaining a special plea in bar,
when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy. . . ."
"Pending the prosecution and determination of the appeal in the
foregoing instances, the defendant shall be admitted to bail on his
own recognizance:
Provided, That no appeal shall be taken
by or allowed the United States in any case where there has been a
verdict in favor of the defendant."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 6 of the Clayton Act (38 Stat. 730, 15 U.S.C. 17)
provides:
"The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of
commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be
construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor,
agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the
purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted
for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such
organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects
thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be
held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in
restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
[
Footnote 3]
42 Stat. 388, 7 U.S.C. 291, 292.
[
Footnote 4]
The District Court referred, in passing, to the Cooperative
Marketing Act of July 2, 1926 (44 Stat. 803, 7 U.S.C. 455), and to
the provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1933 (48 Stat.