1. The questions of what constitutes a "labor dispute" within
[…] suit against two labor unions and their agents to restrain
picketing, etc.
Page 301 U. S. 472
MR. JUSTICE BRANDEIS delivered the opinion of the Court.
This case presents the question whether the provisions of the
Wisconsin Labor Code which authorize giving publicity to labor
disputes, declare peaceful picketing and patrolling lawful, and
prohibit granting of an injunction against such conduct violate, as
here construed and applied, the due process clause or equal
protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
The Labor Code occupies §§ 103.51 to 103.63 of the Wisconsin
Statutes, 1935 (Wis.Laws, 1931, c. 376; Laws, 1935, c. 551, § 5).
But only the following provisions of § 103.53 are directly involved
on this appeal:
"(1) The following acts, whether performed singly or in concert,
shall be legal:"
"
* * * *"
"(e) Giving publicity to and obtaining or communicating
information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in,
any dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling any
public street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully