U.S. Supreme Court
[…] the President for inefficiency, neglect of duly, or malfeasance in
office,' restrict or limit the power of the President to remove a
commissioner except upon one or more of the causes named?"
"If the foregoing question is answered in the affirmative, then
-- "
"2. If the power of the President to remove a commissioner is
restricted or limited as shown by the foregoing interrogatory and
the answer made thereto, is such a restriction or limitation valid
under the Constitution of the United States?"
The Federal Trade Commission Act, c. 311, 38 Stat. 717; 15
U.S.C. §§ 41, 42, creates a commission of five
Page 295 U. S. 620
members to be appointed by the President by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, and § 1 provides:
"Not more than three of the commissioners shall be members of
the same political party. The first commissioners appointed shall
continue in office for terms of three, four, five, six, and seven
years, respectively, from the date of the taking effect of this
Act, the term of each to be designated by the President, but their
successors shall be appointed for terms of seven years, except that
any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the
unexpired term of the commissioner whom he shall succeed. The
commission shall choose a chairman from its own membership. No
commissioner shall engage in any other business, vocation, or
employment. Any commissioner may be removed by the President for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. . . ."
Section 5 of the act in part provides:
"That unfair methods of competition in commerce are hereby
declared unlawful."
"The commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent
persons, partnerships, or corporations, except banks, and common