1. Equity jurisdiction exists to enjoin numerous and repeated
[…] That benefit is
lost if the collector is uncertain whether the document to be
stamped is on the files of the taxpayer or in the possession of
another. A court will be slow to hold that the lawmakers had in
view a method of collection so awkward and unwieldy. To tax every
copy may be oppressive. To tax any one of them indifferently is
ineffective. The intention of the lawmakers was to tax a particular
set of documents identified with certainty.
Like statutes outside of Florida have had administrative
interpretation pointing to a like conclusion. By § 270 of the Tax
Law of New York, a stamp tax is imposed upon
"all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all
deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock . . . in
any domestic or foreign association, company or corporation . . .
whether made upon or shown by the books of the association,
company, corporation or trustee, or by any assignment in blank, or
by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or
Page 292 U. S. 424
other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or
final. . . ."
The Attorney General of New York has ruled that this statute
does not apply to an assignment in blank in New York for delivery
to a purchaser in Canada under a sale previously executed upon a
Canadian exchange. Opinions of Attorney General 1928, p. 125.
Cf. People ex rel. Hatch v.