1. Allowance of the remedy by mandamus is controlled by
[…] Pp.
289 U. S.
358-360.
63 F.2d 137 affirmed.
Certiorari, 288 U.S. 598, to review the affirmance of a judgment
denying a writ of mandamus.
MR. JUSTICE STONE delivered the opinion of the Court.
The relators, petitioners here, filed their petition in the
Supreme Court of the District of Columbia for a writ of mandamus to
compel the Secretary of War and the Chief of Engineers to authorize
the construction of a wharf in the Potomac River within the
District of Columbia adjacent to their land on the Virginia shore,
the construction being forbidden by § 10 of the Act of March 3,
1899, c. 425, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151, 33 U.S.C. § 403, "except on
plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the
Secretary of War." The judgment of the Supreme Court denying the
writ was affirmed by the District Court of Appeals. 61 App.D.C.
360, 63 F.2d 137. This Court granted certiorari. 288 U.S. 598.
Petitioners claim title through a grant to their predecessors in
interest of a plot of upland lying in the