The primary purpose of the Interstate Commerce Act is to
[…] commission are based, together with its recommendation as to what
reparation, if any, should be made by the common carrier to any
party or parties who may be found to have been injured, and such
findings so made shall thereafter, in all judicial proceedings, be
deemed
prima facie evidence as to each and every fact
found."
As this applied, in terms, to all investigations, it is plain
that at that time there was no thought of allowing witnesses to be
summoned except in connection with a complaint for contraventions
of the act, such as the commission was directed to "investigate" by
§ 13, or in connection with an inquiry instituted by the
commission, authorized by the same section, "in the same manner and
to the same effect as though complaint had been made." Obviously
such an inquiry is limited to matters that might have been the
object of a complaint.
The plain limit to the authority to institute an inquiry given
by § 13, and the duty to make a report with findings of facts,