In a suit in a circuit court by a water company to which a
[…] thereof, but the amount of the tax which will be thereby cast upon
the plaintiff's property is not disclosed.
MR. JUSTICE BREWER, after stating the facts in the foregoing
language, delivered the opinion of the Court.
Probably the circuit court sustained the demurrer on the ground
that, under the Constitution of the State of Texas, adopted in
1876, the attempt to grant exclusive rights in these matters was
beyond the power of the city, and that, among other matters, is
discussed at length by counsel in their respective briefs. That
constitution (article 1, section 26) provides that "perpetuities
and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and
shall never be allowed." In the case of
Brenham v. Brenham
Waterworks Co., 67 Tex. 542, the supreme court of the state,
construing this provision, held
Page 152 U. S. 159
that a contract similar to that made with the plaintiff was
inhibited by the constitution, and that neither the city council