Under the 5th Amendment to the Constitution of the United
[…] against a person who is accused and who is to be tried by a petit
jury. A criminal prosecution under article 6 of the amendments is
much narrower than a "criminal case," under article 5 of the
amendments. It is entirely consistent with the language of article
5 that the privilege of not being a witness against himself is to
be exercised in a proceeding before a grand jury.
We cannot yield our assent to the view taken on this subject by
the Court of Appeals of New York in
People v. Kelly, 24
N.Y. 74, 84. The provision of the Constitution of New York of 1846
(article 1, § 6) was that no person shall "be compelled, in any
criminal case, to be a witness against himself." The court,
speaking by Judge Denio, said:
"The term 'criminal case,' used in the clause, must be allowed
some meaning, and none can be conceived other than a prosecution
for a criminal offense. But it must be a prosecution against him,
for what is forbidden is that he should be compelled to be a