Under the 5th Amendment to the Constitution of the United
[…] Amendments to the Constitution; and it was held that a proceeding
to forfeit the goods was a criminal case, within the meaning of the
Fifth Amendment. Mr Justice Miller, in the concurring opinion of
himself and Chief Justice Waite in the case, agreed that it was a
criminal one within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment, and that
the effect of the act of Congress was to compel the party on whom
the order of the court was served to be a witness against
himself.
In
People v. Sharp, 107 N.Y. 427, in 1887, the Court of
Appeals of New York had under consideration the provision
Page 142 U. S. 583
of Article 1, § 6, of the Constitution of New York of 1846, that
no person shall "be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a
witness against himself," and the provision of § 79 of the Penal
Code of New York, tit. 8, c. 1, in regard to bribery and
corruption, which was in these words:
"A person offending against any provision of any foregoing
section of this Code relating to bribery is a competent witness