Upon the rendition of a decree, a petition and motion for a
[…] in this state, whether the parties to the same reside in this state
or elsewhere."
Gross' Stats.Illinois, 1869, 372, c. 54.
These statutory provisions were in force at the contract of loan
involved in this case, and although the above Acts of February 12,
1857, and February 16, 1857, were repealed by the Act approved
March 31, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, they remained in full force
and effect as to rights acquired or causes of action existing under
them, and before the repealing act went into operation.
Rev.Stats.Illinois 1874, pp. 1012, 1023, 1046, c. 131, § 5, pars.
297, 299, and § 6. And by the Act approved March 25, 1874, in force
July 1, 1874, entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to the
rate of interest," this provision of former acts was reenacted and
preserved:
"When any bond, bill, draft, acceptance, mortgage, or other
contract shall have been or shall be made in this state, or between
citizens of this state, or a citizen of this state and any other