confirmed by the court. The United States intervened by
petition, and asked that certain sums, alleged to be due to the
government on account of taxes, be first paid out of the
proceeds.
It appeared that certain interest coupons of the bonds of the
company were payable and were paid on the first days of September
and November, 1870, and that certain other interest coupons of the
same company were payable on the first day of January, 1872, and
were then paid out of its earnings made prior to that date and
during the year 1871.
The court below held:
1. That the Act of July 14, 1870, 16 Stat. 269, c. 255, § 15,
did not impose an internal revenue tax on interest coupons of the
bonds of the railroad company payable and paid during the last five
months of that year.
2. That the law did not impose an internal revenue tax on
interest coupons of such bonds payable and paid on the first day of
January, 1872.
The United States acquiesces in the judgment in respect to the
first of these claims, but contends that the Act of July 14, 1870,
imposed a tax upon interest coupons that were paid out of the
corporation earnings for 1871, although such payment was not due
nor made until January 1, 1872. This question depends upon the
construction of § 15 of the act of 1870, which provides:
"That there shall be levied and collected,
for and during
the year 1871, a tax of two and one-half percent on the amount
of all interest or coupons paid on bonds or other evidence of debt
issued and payable in one or more years after date, by any of the
corporations in this section hereinafter enumerated [railroad
corporations being among the number], and on the amount of all
dividends of earnings, income, or gains hereafter declared, . . .
whenever and wherever the same shall be payable, . . . and on all
undivided profits of any such corporation which have accrued and
been earned and added to any surplus, contingent, or other
fund,"
&c.
In construing this section in
Railroad Co. v. United
States, 101 U. S. 550,
the Court said:
"The interest in this case was neither payable nor paid in 1871,
and, as the tax is not leviable or collectible until the interest
is payable, we see no
Page 113 U.S. 713
way in which the company can be charged on this account. The tax
is not on the interest as it accrues, but when it is paid. No
provision is made for a
pro rata distribution of the
burden over the time the interest is accumulating, and as the tax
can only be levied for and during the year 1871, we think, if the
interest is in good faith not payable in that year, the tax is not
demandable, either in whole or in part."
This decision covers the present case. The claim of the United
States is not for a tax on dividends or gains, but is distinctly
for a tax on interest accruing on the bonds of the railroad
company, and which was not payable nor paid until after the year
1871, for and during which the act directed it to be levied and
collected. We do not perceive that the liability of the corporation
for tax on this interest, as such, is affected by the circumstance
that the interest was paid out of the earnings made in the previous
year.
Judgment affirmed.