Evans v. Sharpe
[…] Father needs to learn those behaviors are not appropriate or helpful to his cause. The Court does not find the emails or texts rise to the level warranting Mother to preclude the children’s regular time with Father for almost eleven months. The same is true for the evidence related to the missed medication and the Prexy’s Pasture incident. The Court finds Mother in contempt for her abuse of discretionary power to withhold Father’s parenting time for a purpose and time frame the Court deems unreasonable under the circumstances. [¶20] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204 provides: Enforcement and modification. . . . (b) A court having jurisdiction under W.S. 20-2-203 may, upon appropriate motion of a party, require a parent to appear before the court and show just cause why the parent should not be held in contempt, upon a showing that the parent has willfully violated an order concerning the care, custody and visitation of the children. In order to enforce and require future compliance with an order the court may find that the parent is in contempt of court, award attorney’s fees, costs and any other relief as the court may deem necessary under the circumstances to the party aggrieved by the violation of an order. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204(b) (LexisNexis 2021).