Harnetty v. State
[…] (citations and quotation marks omitted). [¶34] Mr. Harnetty claims “[t]he district court based its ruling on a belief that hearsay in an affidavit could not be considered for postconviction relief whatsoever.” We disagree. The district court allowed his post-conviction petition to proceed on Ms. Roberts’ affidavit. When the State filed for summary judgment, the posture of the case changed. At that juncture, Mr. Harnetty was required to submit evidence admissible at trial to defeat the State’s motion. The district court was obliged to address the summary judgment motion See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-105(c), “The court may by order authorize: . . . (iii) An extension of the time for filing any further pleading other than the original petition.”; and W.R.C.P. 56(d). 4 12 and, if Mr. Harnetty was successful in raising a question of fact through admissible evidence, hold an evidentiary hearing. Contrary to Mr. Harnetty’s assertions, he had the tools to assist him in surmounting any obstacles to meeting his burden on summary judgment.