Harnetty v. State
[…] [¶41] I acknowledge that Hopkinson and Pote did not require this court to juxtapose a petitioner’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-106, with a request by the State to deny the petition on summary judgment. Hopkinson, 696 P.2d 54; Pote, 733 P.2d 1018. On considering that juxtaposition, however, I am convinced that the majority raises the bar too high, in conflict with longstanding post-conviction relief protections. [¶42] Post-conviction relief proceedings are intended to remedy the violation of a petitioner’s constitutional rights. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101(b) (“Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act.”). A petitioner has one shot at this form of relief. Wyo. Stat.