Harnetty v. State
[…] “When interpreting a statute and its application, we first look at the plain language used by the legislature. If the [statutory language] is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the 4 words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.” CRA, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d at 298 (citing In re CDR, 2015 WY 79, ¶ 19, 351 P.3d 264, 268–69 (Wyo. 2015)). ANALYSIS I. The district court retained jurisdiction to consider the juror misconduct claim and erred in applying the procedural bar found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(b)(i). [¶14] Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(a)(i), a claim under the post-conviction “act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: (i) Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the petitioner’s conviction[.]” Conversely, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(b)(i), “a court may hear a petition” when “[t]he petitioner sets forth facts supported by affidavits or other credible evidence which was not known or reasonably available to him at the time of a direct appeal.” “[B]oth the doctrine of res judicata and specific statutory restrictions forbid raising matters in a post-conviction relief petition that were, or could have been, raised on appeal.” Rathbun v. State, 2011 WY 116, ¶ 13, 257 P.3d 29, 34 (Wyo. 2011). [¶15] The district court held that Mr.