Harnetty v. State
[…] [¶42] Post-conviction relief proceedings are intended to remedy the violation of a petitioner’s constitutional rights. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101(b) (“Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act.”). A petitioner has one shot at this form of relief. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(a)(ii) (“A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: . . . [w]as not raised in the original or an amendment to the original petition under this act[.]”); Bibbins v. State, 741 P.2d 115, 116 (Wyo. 1987) (“The post-conviction relief statutes do not contemplate successive petitions for post-conviction relief.”); Boyd v. State, 747 P.2d 1143 (Wyo. 1987) (affirming denial of a second petition for post-conviction relief).