In re Guardianship of DEP
[…] “The burden then shifts to the nonparent to rebut the presumption by proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent is unfit.” Id. (citing SRB-M, ¶¶ 23, 24, 201 P.3d at 1121). “This allocation of the burden of proof is consistent with the policy underlying the establishment of guardianships and the constitutional protections afforded a child’s biological parent.” Id. (quoting SRB-M, ¶ 24, 201 P.3d at 1121); see also MEO, ¶ 21, 138 P.3d at 1152 (discussing these constitutional protections); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-1107(a) (LexisNexis 2021) (“Upon the filing of a petition for termination of guardianship by a parent, the court shall consider the best interests of the child while giving deference to the rebuttable presumption that a fit parent is entitled to custody of their child.”). [¶23] The district court implicitly found that Mother established the guardianship was no longer necessary for the reason it had been established.