Reid v. State
[…] DISCUSSION [¶10] W.R.Cr.P. 11 governs guilty pleas. Subsection (f) provides: “Notwithstanding the acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court should not enter a judgment upon such plea without making such inquiry as shall satisfy it that there is a factual basis for the plea.” W.R.Cr.P. 11(f). We test for a sufficient factual basis to support a guilty plea by comparing the elements of the charged offense to the facts admitted by the defendant and inferences arising from those facts. Mellott v. State, 2019 WY 23, ¶ 28, 435 P.3d 376, 386 (Wyo. 2019). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301(a) (LexisNexis 2021) provides: “A person is guilty of 2 burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit theft or a felony therein.” [¶11] Pursuant to this provision, the first element of the offense with which Mr. Reid was charged required proof that he entered the apartment building without authority. Mr. Reid admitted at the change of plea hearing that he entered the apartment without permission.