Gaston v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] To establish an abuse of discretion, the appellant must show the district court could not have “‘reasonably conclude[d] as it did.’” Tata Chems. Soda Ash Partners, Ltd. v. Vinson, 2020 WY 126, ¶ 13, 473 P.3d 299, 305 (Wyo. 2020) (quoting Humphrey v. Humphrey, 2007 WY 72, ¶ 7, 157 P.3d 451, 453 (Wyo. 2007)). [¶19] Westview asserts amending the complaint would have been futile because Ms. Gaston cannot maintain both a survival action and a wrongful death action. Ms. Gaston’s original complaint included a single claim under the survival statute, § 1-4-101. That provision reads: In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, injuries to the person, an injury to real or personal estate, or any deceit or fraud also survive. An action may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same, but in 5 actions for personal injury damages, if the person entitled thereto dies recovery is limited to damages for wrongful death. Id. When a decedent is injured by the wrongful conduct of the defendant but dies of another cause before being compensated for his injuries, the decedent’s estate can maintain a survival action. DeHerrera v. Herrera, 565 P.2d 479, 482-83 (Wyo. 1977). See also, Robinson v.