Bernal-Molina v. State
[…] Bernal-Molina’s theory of defense was based on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-308(a) (LexisNexis 2021), which states in relevant part: [I]f criminality of conduct in this article depends on a victim being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older. [¶11] The district court instructed the jury on Mr. Bernal-Molina’s theory of defense in two instructions – Instruction No. 18 and Instruction No. 22a. In Instruction No. 18, the district court charged the jury: If criminality of conduct depends on a victim being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed that the alleged victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older. Because this is an affirmative defense, the Defendant has the burden of producing evidence to support the proposition that the Defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older. Once the Defendant has produced evidence that he reasonably believed the alleged victim was 16 years of age or older, the State then has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the 3 Defendant did not reasonably believe the alleged victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older.2 A reasonable belief is one that would be held by a person of ordinary intelligence under the same or similar circumstances. (Emphasis and footnote added). The district court refused Mr.