Bernal-Molina v. State
[…] He points to a statement made by the district court during a preliminary discussion on the jury instructions as showing the court omitted his subjective belief from the instructions: “[T]here’s another point that we need to throw in here, which is going to need addressing by instruction, and that is the concept of reasonable belief, because it’s an objective standard, it’s not a subjective standard. In other words, it’s not what [Mr. Bernal-Molina] believed, it’s what an ordinary reasonable person would have been justified in believing. [¶15] The plain language of § 6-2-308(a) (“it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older”) incorporates both subjective and objective components. The defendant (actor) must believe the victim is 16 or older, and that belief must be reasonable. The State agrees the statute has objective and subjective requirements.