Simmons v. State
[…] Id. ¶ 22, 454 P.3d at 156 (citations omitted). “Provided the [trooper] has reasonable suspicion to initiate a stop, ‘[the trooper’s] subjective intent to search for drugs does not invalidate an otherwise lawful traffic stop.’” Pier v. State, 2019 WY 3, ¶ 18, 432 P.3d 890, 896 (Wyo. 2019) (quoting Fertig, ¶ 14, 146 P.3d at 496); see also Lovato, ¶ 14, 228 P.3d at 28. [¶13] The district court concluded the stop was justified because Trooper Hobbs observed a violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-955(a). Section 31-5-955(a) (LexisNexis 2019) states in relevant part: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any . . . crack within the front windshield . . . which materially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway[.]” The court reasoned: Both Trooper Hobbs and Trooper Kirlin testified that they observed a cracked windshield on the Tacoma. They saw light from the sun glint off the windshield.