TE v. State, Department of Family Services
[…] Lampert, 2014 WY 135, ¶ 13, 336 P.3d 671, 674 (Wyo. 2014)). Sullivan [v. State, 2019 WY 71], ¶ 10, 444 P.3d [1257,] 1259–60 [(Wyo. 2019)] (quoting Wyo. Jet Center, LLC v. Jackson Hole Airport Bd., 2019 WY 6, ¶ 12, 432 P.3d 910, 915 (Wyo. 2019)). Lozano v. Circuit Court of Sixth Judicial Dist., 2020 WY 44, ¶ 15, 460 P.3d 721, 728 (Wyo. 2020). B. Analysis 6 [¶17] The Wyoming Parentage Act delineates the only methods available to establish paternity in Wyoming. Where a child has a presumed father, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-807 limits the time to initiate a paternity proceeding: “a proceeding . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts, but in no event later than five (5) years after the child’s birth.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-807(a) (LexisNexis 2019). A party seeking to adjudicate paternity may ask for an order requiring genetic testing. Wyo. Stat.