TE v. State, Department of Family Services
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-808(b)(i)–(ix) (LexisNexis 2019). [¶19] A court may refuse to order genetic testing if it determines: (i) The conduct of the mother or the presumed or acknowledged father estops that party from denying parentage; and (ii) It would be inequitable to disprove the father-child relationship between the child and the presumed or acknowledged father. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-808(a)(i)–(ii). If the child has a presumed father and the court denies a motion for genetic testing, the statute requires the court to “issue an order adjudicating the presumed father to be the father of the child.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2808(e). If the court orders genetic testing and the man being tested has at least a 99% probability of paternity and a combined paternity index of at least one hundred to one, the court is required to adjudicate that man as the father. Wyo. Stat.