TE v. State, Department of Family Services
[…] Those results were filed with the court. The Act, then, required that TE be adjudicated as AE’s father and the district court entered its Order Adjudicating Parentage on August 2, 2019. [¶22] The district court later found the order had been “improvidently granted,” vacated the order, and held a trial on the question of parentage. Following trial, it found that the Petition to Establish Paternity was not filed in a timely manner and denied the petition. 8 While the district court has discretion to determine the timeliness of a paternity petition before ordering testing, see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-807, the statutes do not afford the district court discretion on the timeliness of a petition after ordering genetic testing. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-705 provides: (a) Under this act, a man is rebuttably identified as the father of a child if the genetic testing complies with this article and the results disclose that: (i) The man has at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability of paternity, using a prior probability of one-half (1/2), as calculated by using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and (ii) A combined paternity index of at least one hundred (100) to one (1). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-705(a)(i)–(ii). 8 The district court alternatively reasoned that this was not an action to establish paternity but was instead an action to disestablish paternity, governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-823(f).