Bacus v. Coon
[…] Mother made a third motion for continuance at the March 7, 2019 trial, which the district court also denied. [¶6] Following trial, the district court found a material change of circumstances and awarded Father primary physical custody of the child subject to visitation by Mother. DISCUSSION [¶7] Mother claims the district court abused its discretion when it denied her a continuance. Rule 201 of the Uniform Rules for District Courts of the State of Wyoming provides “Continuances will be granted only for good cause shown in writing.” See also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-9-102 (LexisNexis 2019) (“Any court, for good cause shown[,] may continue any action at any stage of the proceedings at the cost of the applicant, to be paid as the court shall direct.”). This Court reviews district court decisions to grant or deny continuances for abuse of discretion: The trial court has broad discretion in granting or denying a motion for continuance, and absent a manifest abuse of discretion, the reviewing court will not disturb such a ruling.