Brown v. State
[…] SA’s mother testified that although SA continuously makes noteworthy achievements—such as holding a job, having a “fiancé” who is a young man with Down syndrome, and going out to bars with her friends—those accomplishments are possible only if facilitated by a family member. SA’s IQ-to-age equivalency placed her reasoning at the level of an individual seven years and eight months old. [¶8] In addition to SA’s disability, the jury had to find that Mr. Brown engaged in sexual contact with SA. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-2-304(a)(iii), 6-2-302(a)(i) (sexual assault in Sexual assault in the third degree occurs when a person “subjects a victim to sexual contact under any of the circumstances of W.S. 6-2-302(a)(i) through (iv).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-304(a)(iii). The State charged Mr. Brown with one count of sexual assault in the third degree, but offered two of those circumstances as alternatives by which the jury could convict: first, the State alleged that Mr.