Guy v. Lampert
[…] They also 4 The warden and his staff considered allowing Guy to view the original paper versions of those records in either the business office or his cell. They rejected the first option because the business office was not in a secure area of the institution, thus necessitating the assignment of security personnel to attend to Guy’s visits. The second option was rejected because of concerns with preserving the integrity of the files. 5 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203(f) provides, “Any person denied the right to inspect any record covered by this act may apply to the district court of the district wherein the record is found for an order directing the custodian of the record to show cause why he should not permit the inspection of the record.” 2 contended that awarding damages or granting declaratory or injunctive relief would be unlawful in a statutory judicial proceeding under the Public Records Act.