Espinoza v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Parks v. State, 2011 WY 19, ¶ 7, 247 P.3d 857, 858 (Wyo. 2011); Damato v. State, 2003 WY 13, ¶ 9, 64 P.3d 700, 704 (Wyo. 2003). “Detention of a motorist is justified when the officer has probable cause to believe a traffic violation has occurred or has a reasonable articulable suspicion that the particular motorist is engaged in criminal activity.” Tiernan, ¶ 11, 262 P.3d at 565. See also, Harvey v. State, 2011 WY 72, 250 P.3d 167 (Wyo. 2011); Frazier v. State, 2010 WY 107, 236 P.3d 295 (Wyo. 2010).

[¶8] In this case, Deputy Beeston stopped Mr. Espinoza because he observed a violation of § 31-5-209. Section 31-5-209 states, in relevant part:

(a) Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(i) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.]

Given Deputy Beeston’s personal observation of a traffic law violation, our inquiry focuses on whether he had probable cause to initiate the stop.1 Tiernan, ¶ 12, 262 P.3d at 565. Probable cause is defined as: