Espinoza v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] [¶5] WYDOT suspended Mr. Espinoza’s driver’s license, and he requested a contested case hearing. He argued at the hearing that Deputy Beeston did not have legal justification to stop him, but after reviewing the DVD recording and the deputy’s report, the OAH found the stop was legal and upheld the suspension. Mr. Espinoza petitioned the district court for review of the OAH decision, and that court affirmed. He then filed a notice of appeal with this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶6] Our review of an administrative decision is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2009), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Reviewing an agency’s factual findings,

we examine the entire record to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support an agency’s findings.